After careful review of 145 submitted titles, our jurors and EGL awards team are ready to announce the finalists for the Excellence in Graphic Literature Awards!

Excellence in Graphic Literature Finalists Announcements

Book of the Year Award Finalists

Aspara Engine

by Bishakh Som
(Feminist Press)

Bear

by Ben Queen; art by Joe Todd-Stanton
(BOOM! Studios)

Cat Kid Comic Club

by Dav Pilkey
(Scholastics/Graphix)

Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio

by Derf Backderf
(Abrams ComicArts)

Snapdragon

by Kat Leyh
(Macmillan Publishers)

Superman Smashes the Klan

by Gene Luen Yang; art by Gurihiru
(DC)

The Magic Fish

by Trung Le Nguyen
(RH Graphic – Random House Children’s Books Imprint)

Mosaic Award Finalists

Aspara Engine

by Bishakh Som
(Feminist Press)

Bear

by Ben Queen; art by Joe Todd-Stanton
(BOOM! Studios)

Black Heroes of the Wild West: Featuring Stagecoach Mary, Bass Rreeves, and Bob Lemmons: A Toon Graphic

by James Otis Smith
(TOON Books)

Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence

by Joel Christian Gill
(Oni Press)

Noisemakers:
25 Women Who Raised Their Voices & Changed the World

Edited by Erin Bried
(Knopf – Random House Children’s Books)

Children’s Awards Finalists — Fiction

Bear

by Ben Queen; art by Joe Todd-Stanton
(BOOM! Studios)

Cat Kid Comic Club

by Dav Pilkey
(Scholastics/Graphix)

Donut Feed the Squirrels

by Mika Song
(RH Graphic – Random House Children’s Books Imprint)

Frankie and the Creepy Cute Critters

by Caitlin Rose Boyle
(Oni Press)

The Wolf in Underpants Freezes His Buns Off

by Wilfrid Lupano; art by Mayana Itoiz & Paul Cauuet
(Lerner Publishing Group)

Children’s Awards Finalists — Non-Fiction

Black Heroes of the Wild West: Featuring Stagecoach Mary, Bass Rreeves, and Bob Lemmons: A Toon Graphic

by James Otis Smith
(TOON Books)

Middle-Grade Awards Finalists — Fiction

Go with the Flow

by Karen Schneemann & Lily WIlliams
(Macmillan Publishers)

Snapdragon

by Kat Leyh
(Macmillan Publishers)

Stepping Stones

by Lucy Knisley
(RH Graphic – Random House Children’s Books Imprint)

Superman Smashes the Klan

by Gene Luen Yang; art by Gurihiru
(DC)

Twins

by Varian Johnson; art by Shannon Wright
(Scholastics/Graphix)

Middle-Grade Awards Finalists — Nonfiction

Action Presidents 4: John F. Kennedy!

by Fred Van Lente; art by Ryan Dunlavey
(HarperCollins Children’s Book)

Astronauts: Women on the Final Frontier

by Jim Ottaviani; art by Maris Wicks
(First Second)

History Comics: The Great Chicago Fire

by Kat Hannigan; art by Alex Graudins
(Macmillan Publishers)

Noisemakers:
25 Women Who Raised Their Voices & Changed the World

Edited by Erin Bried
(Knopf – Random House Children’s Books)

Seen: Edmonia Lewis

by Jasmine Walls; art by Bex Glendining
(BOOM! Studios)

Young Adult Awards Finalists — Fiction

A Map to the Sun

by Sloane Leong
(Macmillan Publishers)

Displacement

by Kiku Hughes
(Macmillan Publishers)

Juliet Takes a Breath

by Gabby Rivera; art by Celia Moscote
(BOOM! Studios)

Lizard in a Zoot Suit

by Marco Finnegan
(Lerner Publishing Group)

The Magic Fish

by Trung Le Nguyen
(RH Graphic – Random House Children’s Books Imprint)

Young Adult Awards Finalists — Nonfiction

Constitution Illustrated

by R. Sikoryak
(Drawn & Quarterly)

Drawing the Vote

by Tommy Jenkins; art by Kati Lacker
(Abrams ComicArts)

Shame Pudding

by Danny Noble
(Street Noise Books)

Spellbound: A Graphic Memoir

by Bishakh Som
(Street Noise Books)

The Mars Challenge

by Alison Wilgus; art by Wyeth Yates
(Macmillan Publishers)

Adult Awards Finalists — Fiction

Algeriennes: The Forgotten Women of the Algerian Revelution

by Swann Meralli; art by Deloupy
(Penn State University press)

Fights: One Boy’s Triumph Over Violence

by Joel Christian Gill
(Oni Press)

Invisible Differences: A Story of Aspergers, Adulting, and Living a Life in Full Color

by Julie Dachez; art by Mme. Caroline
(Oni Press)

Quince: The Definitive Bilingual Edition

by Sebastian Kadlecik & Kit Steinkellner; art by Emma Steinkellner
(Fanbase Press)

Soldiers Unknown

by Chag Lowry; art by Rahsan Ekedal
(Great Oak Press)

Adult Awards Finalists — Nonfiction

Guantanamo Voices

by Sarah Mirk; art by Various
(Abrams ComicArts)

Happiness Will Follow

by Mike Hawthorne
(BOOM! Studios)

Kent State: Four Dead in Ohio

by Derf Backderf
(Abrams ComicArts)

Phoolan Devi: Rebel Queen

by Claire Fauvel
(NBM Graphic Novels)

Year of the Rabbit

by Tian Veasna
(Drawn & Quarterly)